ZagTrader

FIX Protocol Tag 150: ExecType

Describes the event an Execution Report reports, such as new, trade, cancelled, replaced or rejected. OrdStatus (39) gives the state of the order after the event.

Tag number
150
Data type
CHAR
FIX versions
FIX 4.1 to 5.0 SP2
Used in
5 message types

Practical notes on ExecType

ExecType is the event that produced this Execution Report: new, fill, cancel, replace, reject and so on.

  • Read it first, then OrdStatus (39) for the resulting state.
  • Common values in FIX 4.4: 0 New, F Trade (a fill), 4 Canceled, 5 Replaced, 8 Rejected, C Expired, 6 Pending cancel, E Pending replace, I Order status, H Trade cancel, G Trade correct.
  • Only reports with a fill carry LastQty (32) and LastPx (31).

Common mistakes

  • Booking a fill from 39=1 or 39=2 alone. A status report (150=I) also shows 39=1 without a new fill.

Changes between FIX versions

  • Added in FIX 4.1.
  • FIX 4.3 adds F (Trade), G (Trade correct), H (Trade cancel) and I (Order status).
  • FIX 4.4 drops 1 (Partial fill) and 2 (Fill): every fill is F, and OrdStatus says whether the order is partly or fully filled.

See also:Value is incorrect (373=5)How to read an Execution Report

Tag 150 in each FIX version

Values and message usage as defined in a specific version.

Data type

CHAR: A single character.

Valid values

24 enumerated values across all FIX versions.

ValueMeaningFIX versions
0NewAll
1Partial fill4.1, 4.2, 4.3
2Fill4.1, 4.2, 4.3
3Done for dayAll
4CanceledAll
5ReplacedAll
6Pending cancelAll
7StoppedAll
8RejectedAll
9SuspendedAll
APending newAll
BCalculatedAll
CExpiredAll
DRestated4.2, 4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
EPending replace4.2, 4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
FTrade4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
GTrade correct4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
HTrade cancel4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
IOrder status4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
JTrade in a clearing hold5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
KTrade has been released to clearing5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
LTriggered or activated by system5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
MLocked5.0 SP2
NReleased5.0 SP2

Example

150=0

Illustrative value. In a message, fields are separated by the SOH character (0x01), often shown as | or ^ in logs.

Decode a message with this tag

Message types that use tag 150

Covers every version from FIX 4.0 to 5.0 SP2, including fields reached through components and repeating groups. The version pages above show whether the tag is required in each message.

Field and message data comes from the QuickFIX data dictionaries for FIX 4.0 to 5.0 SP2 and FIXT 1.1, used under the QuickFIX Software License. This product includes software developed by quickfixengine.org (http://www.quickfixengine.org/). Enumerated value names are converted to plain text for reading.