ZagTrader

FIX Protocol Tag 167: SecurityType

Type of security, such as CS (common stock), FUT (future) or OPT (option).

Tag number
167
Data type
STRING
FIX versions
FIX 4.1 to 5.0 SP2
Used in
97 message types

Tag 167 in each FIX version

Values and message usage as defined in a specific version.

Data type

STRING: Text of printable characters. It cannot contain the SOH delimiter.

Valid values

194 enumerated values across all FIX versions.

ValueMeaningFIX versions
BABankers acceptanceAll
CDCertificate of depositAll
CMOCollateralized mortgage obligationAll
CORPCorporate bondAll
CPCommercial paperAll
CPPCorporate private placementAll
CSCommon stockAll
FHAFederal housing authority4.1, 4.2
FHLFederal home loan4.1, 4.2
FNFederal national mortgage association4.1, 4.2
FORForeign exchange contractAll
FUTFuture4.1, 4.2, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
GNGovernment national mortgage association4.1, 4.2
GOVTTreasuries agency debenture4.1, 4.2
MFMutual fundAll
MIOMortgage interest onlyAll
MPOMortgage principal onlyAll
MPPMortgage private placementAll
MPTMiscellaneous pass throughAll
MUNIMunicipal bond4.1, 4.2
NONENo security typeAll
OPTOption4.1, 4.2, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
PSPreferred stockAll
RPRepurchase agreement4.1, 4.2, 4.3
RVRPReverse repurchase agreement4.1, 4.2, 4.3
SLStudent loan marketing association4.1, 4.2
TDTime depositAll
USTBUS treasury bill oldAll
WARWarrantAll
ZOOCats tigers and lions4.1, 4.2
?Wildcard4.2, 4.3, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
CBConvertible bond4.2, 4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
IETIoette mortgage4.2, 4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
VRDNVariable rate demand note4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
PZFJPlazos fijos4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
PNPromissory note4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
ONITEOvernight4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
MTNMedium term notes4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
TECPTax exempt commercial paper4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
AMENDEDAmended4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
BRIDGEBridge loan4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
LOFCLetter of credit4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
SWINGSwing line facility4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
DINPDebtor in possession4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
DEFLTEDDefaulted4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
WITHDRNWithdrawn4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
LQNLiquidity note4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
MATUREDMatured4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
DNDeposit notes4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
RETIREDRetired4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
BNBank notes4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
BOXBill of exchanges4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
CLCall loans4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
REPLACDReplaced4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
MTMandatory tender4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
RVLVTRMRevolver4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
STNShort term loan note4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
TBATo be announced4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
ANOther anticipation notes4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
COFPCertificate of participation4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
MBSMortgage backed securities4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
REVRevenue bonds4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
SPCLASpecial assessment4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
SPCLOSpecial obligation4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
SPCLTSpecial tax4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
TANTax anticipation note4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
TAXATax allocation4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
COFOCertificate of obligation4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
GOGeneral obligation bonds4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
MLEGMultileg instrument4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
TRANTax revenue anticipation note4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
XCNExtended comm note4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
POOLAgency pools4.3
ABSAsset backed securities4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
CMBSCorp4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
RANRevenue anticipation note4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
RVLVRevolver loan4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
FACFederal agency coupon4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
FADNFederal agency discount note4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
PEFPrivate export funding4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
DUALDual currency4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
XLINKDIndexed linked4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
YANKYankee corporate bond4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
BRADYBrady bond4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
TBONDUS treasury bond4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
TINTInterest strip from any bond or note4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
TIPSTreasury inflation protected securities4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
TCALPrincipal strip of a callable bond or note4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
TPRNPrincipal strip from a non callable bond or note4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
USTUS treasury note old4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
TERMTerm loan4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
STRUCTStructured notes4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
EUSUPRAEuro supranational coupons4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
SUPRAUSD supranational coupons4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
EUCORPEuro corporate bond4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
EUSOVEuro sovereigns4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
TNOTEUS treasury note4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
TBILLUS treasury bill4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
REPORepurchase4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
FORWARDForward4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
BUYSELLBuy sellback4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
SECLOANSecurities loan4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
SECPLEDGESecurities pledge4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
EUCDEuro certificate of deposit4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
EUCPEuro commercial paper4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
YCDYankee certificate of deposit4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
PFANDPfandbrief4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
OOFOptions on futures5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
OOPOptions on physical5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
WLDWildcard entry5.0
CASHCash5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
EUFRNEuro corporate floating rate notes5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
FRNUS corporate floating rate notes5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
CDSCredit default swap5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
IRSInterest rate swap5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
OOCOptions on combo5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
CANCanadian treasury notes5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
CTBCanadian treasury bills5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
PROVCanadian provincial bonds5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
TBTreasury bill5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
BDNBank depository note5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
CAMMCanadian money markets5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
SLQNSecured liquidity note5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
TLQNTerm liquidity note5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
CMBCanadian mortgage bonds5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
TMCPTaxable municipal cp5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
DIMSUMCORPOffshore issued chinese yuan corporate bond5.0 SP2
PRCORPPreferred corporate bond5.0 SP2
FXNDFNon deliverable forward5.0 SP2
FXSPOTFX spot5.0 SP2
FXFWDFX forward5.0 SP2
FXSWAPFX swap5.0 SP2
FXNDSNon deliverable swap5.0 SP2
FXBNFX bank note5.0 SP2
FXDNForeign currency discount note5.0 SP2
CAPCap5.0 SP2
CLLRCollar5.0 SP2
CMDTYSWAPCommodity swap5.0 SP2
EXOTICExotic5.0 SP2
FLRFloor5.0 SP2
FRAFRA5.0 SP2
FWDDerivative forward5.0 SP2
TRSTotal return swap5.0 SP2
LOANLEASELoan lease5.0 SP2
SPOTFWDSpot forward5.0 SP2
SWAPTIONSwap option5.0 SP2
XMISSIONTransmission5.0 SP2
INDEXIndex5.0 SP2
BDBSKTBond basket5.0 SP2
CFDContract for difference5.0 SP2
CRLTNSWAPCorrelation swap5.0 SP2
DVDNDSWAPDiviend swap5.0 SP2
EQBSKTEquity basket5.0 SP2
EQFWDEquity forward5.0 SP2
RTRNSWAPReturn swap5.0 SP2
VARSWAPVariance swap5.0 SP2
PRTFLIOSWAPPortfolio swaps5.0 SP2
FUTSWAPFutures on a swap5.0 SP2
FWDSWAPForwards on a swap5.0 SP2
FWDFRTAGMTForward freight agreement5.0 SP2
SPREADBETSpread betting5.0 SP2
ETCExchange traded commodity5.0 SP2
DRDepository receipts5.0 SP2
DVPLDGDelivery versus pledge5.0 SP2
COLLBSKTCollateral basket5.0 SP2
SFPStructured finance product5.0 SP2
MRGNLOANMargin loan5.0 SP2
DIMSUMSOVOffshore issued chinese yuan sovereign bond5.0 SP2
SOVSovereign bond5.0 SP2
TFRNUS treasury floating rate note5.0 SP2
BABBank accepted bill5.0 SP2
BNSTShort term bank note5.0 SP2
CLCPCallable commercial paper5.0 SP2
CNCommercial note5.0 SP2
CPIBInterest bearing commercial paper5.0 SP2
EUMTNEuro medium term note5.0 SP2
EUNCPEuro negotiable commercial paper5.0 SP2
EUSTLQNEuro structured liquidity note5.0 SP2
EUTDEuro time deposit5.0 SP2
JCDJumbo certificate of deposit5.0 SP2
MMFMoney market fund5.0 SP2
MNMaster note5.0 SP2
NCDNegotiable certificate of deposit5.0 SP2
NCPNegotiable commercial paper5.0 SP2
RCDRetail certificate of deposit5.0 SP2
TDRTerm deposit receipt5.0 SP2
MCPIBMunicipal interest bearing commercial paper5.0 SP2
TMBTaxable municipal bond5.0 SP2
VRDOVariable rate demand obligation5.0 SP2
OtherOther5.0 SP2
ETNExchange traded note5.0 SP2
SECDERIVSecuritized derivative5.0 SP2
ETFExchange traded fund5.0 SP2
DIGITALDigital asset5.0 SP2

Example

167=BA

Illustrative value. In a message, fields are separated by the SOH character (0x01), often shown as | or ^ in logs.

Decode a message with this tag

Message types that use tag 167

Covers every version from FIX 4.0 to 5.0 SP2, including fields reached through components and repeating groups. The version pages above show whether the tag is required in each message.

Field and message data comes from the QuickFIX data dictionaries for FIX 4.0 to 5.0 SP2 and FIXT 1.1, used under the QuickFIX Software License. This product includes software developed by quickfixengine.org (http://www.quickfixengine.org/). Enumerated value names are converted to plain text for reading.