ZagTrader

FIX Protocol Tag 18: ExecInst

Execution instructions for the order, such as not held, all or none, or a peg type. Several codes may be sent in one field, separated by spaces.

Tag number
18
Data type
MULTIPLECHARVALUE
FIX versions
FIX 4.0 to 5.0 SP2
Used in
13 message types

Practical notes on ExecInst

ExecInst carries execution instructions for the order, such as not held, all or none, post only or peg types.

  • From FIX 4.2 it can carry several codes separated by spaces, for example 18=1 G.
  • Common codes: 1 Not held, 5 Held, 6 Participate do not initiate (often used for post only), G All or none, and pegs such as P Market peg, R Primary peg and M Mid price peg.
  • Venues support different subsets and often give the codes venue-specific meanings. Check the rules of engagement.

Changes between FIX versions

  • A single character in FIX 4.0 and 4.1; a list of space-separated values from FIX 4.2.

Tag 18 in each FIX version

Values and message usage as defined in a specific version.

Data type

MULTIPLECHARVALUE: One or more single-character values separated by spaces.

Valid values

62 enumerated values across all FIX versions. Several values can be sent in one field, separated by spaces.

ValueMeaningFIX versions
0Stay on offer sideAll
1Not heldAll
2WorkAll
3Go alongAll
4Over the dayAll
5HeldAll
6Participate do not initiateAll
7Strict scaleAll
8Try to scaleAll
9Stay on bid sideAll
ANo crossAll
BOK to crossAll
CCall firstAll
DPercent of volumeAll
EDo not increaseAll
FDo not reduceAll
GAll or noneAll
IInstitutions onlyAll
LLast pegAll
MMid price pegAll
NNon negotiableAll
OOpening pegAll
PMarket pegAll
RPrimary pegAll
SSuspendAll
UCustomer display instruction4.1, 4.2, 4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
VNetting4.1, 4.2, 4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
TFixed peg to local best bid or offer at time of order4.2, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
WPeg to VWAP4.2, 4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
YTry to stop4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
QCancel on system failure4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
XTrade along4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
HReinstate on system failure4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
JReinstate on trading halt4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
KCancel on trading halt4.3, 4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
ZCancel if not best4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
aTrailing stop peg4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
bStrict limit4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
cIgnore price validity checks4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
dPeg to limit price4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
eWork to target strategy4.4, 5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
fIntermarket sweep5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
gExternal routing allowed5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
hExternal routing not allowed5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
iImbalance only5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
jSingle execution requested for block trade5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
kBest execution5.0, 5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
lSuspend on system failure5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
mSuspend on trading halt5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
nReinstate on connection loss5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
oCancel on connection loss5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
pSuspend on connection loss5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
qRelease5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
rExecute as delta neutral5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
sExecute as duration neutral5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
tExecute as FX neutral5.0 SP1, 5.0 SP2
uMin guaranteed fill eligible5.0 SP2
vBypass non display liquidity5.0 SP2
wLock5.0 SP2
xIgnore notional value checks5.0 SP2
yTrd at ref px5.0 SP2
zAllow facilitation5.0 SP2

Example

18=0

Illustrative value. In a message, fields are separated by the SOH character (0x01), often shown as | or ^ in logs.

Decode a message with this tag

Message types that use tag 18

Covers every version from FIX 4.0 to 5.0 SP2, including fields reached through components and repeating groups. The version pages above show whether the tag is required in each message.

Field and message data comes from the QuickFIX data dictionaries for FIX 4.0 to 5.0 SP2 and FIXT 1.1, used under the QuickFIX Software License. This product includes software developed by quickfixengine.org (http://www.quickfixengine.org/). Enumerated value names are converted to plain text for reading.